United States v. York
[…] A district attorney is authorized under California Penal Code 629.50 to make an application for an order authorizing the interception of wire and electronic communications. As the district attorney of Fresno County, Lisa Smittcamp was authorized by statute to make an application to a state court judge for an order intercepting electronic communications.

7. Wiretap Orders Were Authorized By A Judge With Statutory Authority

Defendant Maxey argues that the wiretaps are defective because the applications were not made to the presiding judge, in violation of California Penal Code § 629.50. (ECF No. 354 at 27.) He is incorrect. California Penal Code § 629.50(a) provides that application may be made to "the presiding judge or one other judge designated by the presiding judge." Contrary to Maxey's contention, the issuing judge does not need to make a determination regarding the unavailability of the presiding judge for the order to be valid. "An ordered list of additional judges may be authorized by the presiding judge to sign an order authorizing interception." Id.