United States v. York
[…] V. STANDARD OF DECISION

The authority conferred under Title III for law enforcement agencies to conduct electronic surveillance of suspected criminal activities "is not a blank check." United States v. Garcia-Villalba, 585 F.3d 1223, 1227 (9th Cir. 2009). The Government must generally satisfy two requirements before a district court will issue a wiretap order: probable cause and necessity. Id. A. Probable Cause

We apply federal law to the analysis of state wire taps in federal court. Homnick, 964 F.2d at 903. Nonetheless, the state law standard is virtually identical. See. Cal. Penal Code § 629.50 (requiring that the affiant state "details as to the particular offense that has been, is being, or is about to be committed" and requiring the affiant to provide a "full and complete statement" of the "fact that conventional investigative techniques had been tried and were unsuccessful, or why they reasonably appear to be unlikely to succeed or to be too dangerous").