United States v. Yennie
[…] The United States does not seek penalties under Section 6651(a) for tax years 2005 through 2009. The United States concedes that the penalties for those tax years were discharged as part of Joseph Yennie's bankruptcy proceedings because they pertain to an event that occurred more than three years before Joseph Yennie filed his bankruptcy petition. See 11 U.S.C. § 523(a)(7)(B).

The United States also assessed statutory civil fraud penalties against Joseph Yennie under 26 U.S.C. §§ 6651(f) and 6663(a) for tax years 2010 through 2013. Under Section 6651(f), a penalty equivalent to 75 percent of the underpayment is imposed if any “failure to file any return is fraudulent.” 26 U.S.C. §. 6651(f). And under Section 6663(a), a penalty equivalent to 75 percent of the tax due is imposed if “any part of any underpayment of tax required to be shown on a return is due to fraud.” 26 U.S.C. § 6663(a). The United States must prove a taxpayer's fraud by clear-and-convincing evidence. McGraw v. Comm'r, 384 F.3d 965, 970 (8th Cir. 2004). “Because fraudulent intent is rarely established by direct evidence, it may be established through circumstantial evidence.”