United States v. Yennie
[…] III. Sale of the Property

The United States asks the Court to enforce the federal tax liens and order the sale of the Property. The parties, however, dispute whether the property is co-owned by Yennie Defendants or is wholly owned by Sheila Yennie.

The Internal Revenue Code authorizes the United States to file a civil lawsuit to enforce its liens and recover payment of any unpaid tax liability. 26 U.S.C. § 7403(a). In addition, "in all cases where a claim or interest of the United States therein is established," a district court "may decree a sale of such property ... and a distribution of the proceeds of such sale according to the findings of the court in respect to the interests of the parties and of the United States." 26 U.S.C. § 7403(c). A district court "may exercise a degree of equitable discretion in § 7403 proceedings" by considering "both the Government's interest in prompt and certain collection of delinquent taxes and the possibility that innocent third parties will be unduly harmed by that effort."