United States v. Yankton
[…] See United States v. Wadena, 152 F.3d at 841-42; see also United States v. Blue, 722 F.2d 383, 385 (8th Cir. 1983); Stone v. United States, 506 F.2d 561, 563 (8th Cir. 1974). In Wadena, we explained that federal laws of general application are not encompassed within the Indian Country Crimes Act, and therefore are not subject to the Indian-against-Indian exception. See 152 F.3d at 841. Since the location of the crime is not an element of the offense of being an accessory after the fact under 18 U.S.C. § 3, the district court properly exercised jurisdiction over appellant's case under 18 U.S.C. § 1152. See id. at 841-42.

8 U.S.C. § 3 states: "Whoever, knowing that an offense against the United States has been committed, receives, relieves, comforts or assists the offender in order to hinder or prevent his apprehension, trial or punishment, is an accessory after the fact."

Restitution

Appellant also appeals the district court's order regarding restitution.