United States v. Yang
[…] In such cases, the indictment is deemed found for the purposes of the statute of limitations when it is returned, rather than when it is unsealed." United States v. Bracy, 67 F.3d 1421, 1426 (9th Cir. 1995). However, "[a]n improperly sealed indictment is deemed found on the date of unsealing, and if the date of unsealing is outside the limitations period, a violation of the statute of limitations will result." United States v. Benavides, 2009 WL 10679152, at *3 (D. Mont. Dec. 15, 2009). The parties agree that the statute of limitations as to all relevant counts is five years. 18 U.S.C. § 3282(a) ("Except as otherwise expressly provided by law, no person shall be prosecuted, tried, or punished for any offense, not capital, unless the indictment is found or the information is instituted within five years next after such offense shall have been committed.").

B. Counts Two, Five, and Seven of the Superseding Indictment are Timely as to Wu and Yang

Wu first contends that Counts Two, Five, and Seven of the Superseding Indictment in Case No. 16-CR-00334-LHK (the "Superseding Indictment") must be dismissed as time barred.