United States v. Yang
[…] See 133 S.Ct. at 2285–87.

The district court properly determined that Yang was convicted of felony domestic assault under Minn.Stat. § 609.224 and that the crime qualifies as a violent felony under ACCA. As it happens, § 609.224 can be violated in a number of ways: as a misdemeanor, as a “gross misdemeanor,” or as a felony. Using the same documents consulted to determine the overall statute of conviction—those permitted by the modified categorical approach—it is easy to find that Yang's conviction was under the subdivision describing felony assault, § 609.224(4). Under the statute, an individual is guilty of felony domestic assault if he “(1) commits an act with an intent to cause fear in another of immediate bodily harm or death; or (2) intentionally inflicts or attempts to inflict bodily harm upon another” and does so within a specified amount of time of having committed other qualified domestic violence-related offenses. Minn.Stat. § 609.224(1), (4).