United States v. Wright
[…] Whichever, the defendant (if convicted) is liable as a principal.
"Aiding and abetting is simply one means of committing a single crime." It is "a theory of liability" and "embedded in every federal indictment for [the] substantive crime," "whether or not it is specifically mentioned." So the government did not have to specifically include an aiding-and-abetting theory in the indictment against Wright. The indictment is sufficiently pled, and Wright's objection is overruled. . . .

United States v. Garcia, 400 F.3d 816, 819 (9th Cir. 2005) (citing 18 U.S.C. § 2(a) ("Whoever commits an offense against the United States or aids, abets, counsels, commands, induces or procures its commission, is punishable as a principal.")).

Id.

Id. (citing United States v. Gaskins, 849 F.2d 454, 459 (9th Cir. 1988); United States v. Angwin, 271 F.3d 786, 800 (9th Cir. 2001)).

United States v. Armstrong, 909 F.2d 1238, 1241 (9th Cir. 1990) (citing United States v.