United States v. Wright
[…] A superseding indictment will be considered to "relate back," as long as "the original indictment fairly alerted the defendant to the subsequent charges against him and the time period at issue." U.S. v. Salmonese, 352 F.3d 608, 622 (2d Cir. 2003); accord: U.S. v. Smith, 197 F.3d 225, 228-29 (6th Cir. 1999). Thus, if the superseding indictment fails to meet this criteria, and no obstructive act occurred within six years of the superseding indictment, a charge of violation of 26 U.S.C. § 7212(a) is time-barred.

B. Elements of Crime and Nexus Requirement

Section 7212(a) states, in pertinent part, that:

Whoever corruptly or by force or threats of force (including any threatening letter or communication) endeavors to intimidate or impede any officer or employee of the United States acting in an official capacity under this title, or in any other way corruptly or by force or threats of force (including any threatening letter or communication) obstructs or impedes, or endeavors to obstruct or impede, the due administration of this title shall ... [be guilty of an offense].
26 U.S.C. § 7212(a).