United States v. Wright
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

United States v. Wright

UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF ALABAMA SOUTHERN DIVISION
Feb 8, 2012
CRIMINAL NO. 11-0262-WS (S.D. Ala. Feb. 8, 2012)

Opinion

CRIMINAL NO. 11-0262-WS

02-08-2012

UNITED STATES OF AMERICA v. STANLEY M. WRIGHT, Defendant.


ORDER

This matter is before the Court on the defendant's motion to dismiss Count Seven. (Doc. 23). The government has filed a response, (Doc. 54), and the motion is ripe for resolution.

Count Seven charges a violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1513(e), the full text of which reads as follows:

(e) Whoever knowingly, with the intent to retaliate, takes any action harmful to any person, including interference with the lawful employment or livelihood of any person, for providing to a law enforcement officer any truthful information relating to the commission or possible commission of any Federal offense, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both.

The defendant's motion to dismiss was filed based on the original indictment. The government has obtained two superseding indictments since the motion to dismiss was filed, but the language of Count Seven remains unchanged and reads in its entirety as follows:

From January 2011 continuing through on and through [sic] the date of this indictment, in the Southern District of Alabama, Southern Division and elsewhere, the defendant,

STANLEY MARSHALL WRIGHT
did knowingly, with the intent to retaliate, take an action harmful to an individual known to the Grand Jury and identified as D.W. which was harmful to and which interfered with the lawful employment and livelihood of D.W., for providing to a law enforcement officer truthful information relating to the possible commission of a Federal offense.
All in violation of Title 18, United States Code, Section 1513(e).
(Doc. 118 at 9).