United States v. Woodhead
[…] Am. § 2255 Mot. 14-20. Magistrate Judge Sullivan analyzed some of the evidence that could have been offered at trial and determined that the potential evidence was strong. See R. & R. 19-20. Woodhead objects to this determination, arguing that the proffered evidence did not contain a request for images of sexually explicit conduct, as required by 18 U.S.C. §§ 2252(a)(2) and (b)(1). See Counsel Obj. 4-5; Pro Se Obj. 8-12; see also 18 U.S.C. § 2256(2)(A) (defining "sexually explicit conduct" as "actual or simulated . . . sexual intercourse"; "bestiality"; "masturbation"; "sadistic or masochistic abuse"; or "lascivious exhibition of the anus, genitals, or pubic area of any person").

The Government proffered evidence that Woodhead posted an online advertisement titled "Perv on Your Daughter."