United States v. Woodberry
[…] Perryman , 2013 WL 4039374, at *13 (E.D.N.Y. Aug. 7, 2013) (quoting Elkan Abramowitz and Barry A. Bohrer, White Collar Crime, Pretrial Publicity in Criminal Cases: Media Sound Bites, Justice? , N.Y.L.J. (Jan. 6, 2009)). The DOJ guidelines prohibit prosecutors from making any statement "which could reasonably be expected to be disseminated by means of public communications, if such a statement or information may reasonably be expected to influence the outcome of a pending or future trial." 28 C.F.R. § 50.2(b)(2). "Disclosures should include only incontrovertible, factual matters, and should not include subjective observations." Id. at § 50.2(b)(3). Notably, the DOJ guidelines are substantially similar to the provisions of this Court's Local Rule 23.1 noted above.