United States v. Witherspoon
[…] (Motion at 2, 5.)

DISCUSSION

I. The CARES Act

The First Step Act ("FSA") was enacted into law on December 21, 2018. See Pub. L. No. 115-391, 132 Stat. 5194. As relevant here, the First Step Act revised the provisions for early release to halfway houses or home confinement that had been in place under the Second Chance Act of 2007. See 18 U.S.C. § 3624(c)(1).

In its previous form, Section 3624 authorized placement of prisoners into home confinement, providing that the BOP may place a prisoner for 10 percent of the term of his or her imprisonment or six months, whichever is shorter. 18 U.S.C. § 3624(c)(2). Now, as amended, Section 3624 additionally provides that the BOP "shall, to the extent practicable, place prisoners with lower risk levels and lower needs on home confinement for the maximum amount of time permitted under this paragraph." Id.; FSA § 602. Notably, the FSA did not change 18 U.S.C. § 3624(c)(4), which states that "[n]othing in this subsection shall be construed to limit or restrict the authority of the Director of the [BOP] under section 3621," which in turn provides that the BOP "shall designate the place of the prisoner's imprisonment." 18 U.S.C. §§ 3624(c)(4), 3621(b).