United States v. Lester
[…] See 20 C.F.R. § 404.902. The SSA can appoint a "representative payee" if the "Commissioner of Social Security determines that the interest of any individual . . . would be served" by the appointment. 42 U.S.C. § 405(j)(1)(A); see also 42 U.S.C. § 1383 (stating that the SSA can appoint a representative payee to receive a beneficiary's Social Security funds "for the use and benefit of the individual or eligible spouse"). The SSA may appoint a representative payee for a number of reasons all stemming from an individual's inability to manage his own benefits. See 42 USC §405(j)(1)(A). The SSA, not the beneficiary, determines if a representative payee is necessary. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.601(a) ("A representative payee will be selected if [the SSA] believe[s] that the interest of a beneficiary will be served by representative payment"); see also Mason v. Sybinski, No. 00-IP-0988, 2001 WL 619389, at *1 (S.D. Ind.