United States v. Wilson
[…] Kemp a favor by not having the Grand Am towed, and he (Officer Long) had the discretion to provide that favor. (GX-1, File0032, 17:18-17:34; Doc. 22, p. 55).

At the suppression hearing, Officer Long testified that under Alabama law, the Grand Am could not leave the lot where it was parked because "[t]here was no insurance. Alabama state law says for a vehicle to be on the roadway, it has to have insurance or proof of insurance." (Doc. 22, p. 32). Generally speaking, this is true, but Alabama law contains a grace period for newly purchased vehicles. Ala. Code § 32-7A-6(a)(2) ("[E]vidence of insurance . . . may include . . . [t]he combination of proof of purchase of the motor vehicle within the previous 20 calendar days and a current and valid insurance card issued for the motor vehicle replaced by such purchase.").

Officer Long showed Mr. Kemp a liability release form, and this exchange took place:

Officer Long: . . . since the car doesn't have insurance on it and you're driving revoked, technically I'm supposed to tow it, all right . . . . But I'm not going to tow it, okay? You're in a parking lot.