United States v. Wilson
[…] A

The Federal Debt Collection Procedure Act provides the procedure for the issuance of writs of garnishment to enforce the judgment against the Wilsons. The Act requires the government to issue notices when it commences garnishment proceedings. See 28 U.S.C. § 3202(b); United States v. Miller, 588 F. Supp. 2d 789, 797 (W.D. Mich. 2008). Within "20 days after receiving the notice," the Wilsons may request "the court to hold a hearing" and "may move to quash the order granting such remedy. The court that issued such order shall hold a hearing on such motion as soon as practicable . . . ." § 3202(d) (emphasis added).

As contemplated by § 3202, pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 3205, "[a] court may issue a writ of garnishment against a property . . . in which the debtor has a substantial nonexempt interest and which is in the possession, custody, or control of a person other than the debtor, in order to satisfy the judgment against the debtor." 28 U.S.C. § 3205(a). Subsection (c) requires a garnishee served with a writ of garnishment to "answer the writ within 10 days" and "withhold and retain any property in which the debtor has a substantial nonexempt interest and for which the garnishee is or may become indebted to the judgment debtor pending further order of the court." § 3205(c)(2)(E), (F).

The government must "serve the garnishee and the judgment debtor with a copy of the writ of garnishment" accompanied by "instructions to the judgment debtor for objecting to the answer of the garnishee and for obtaining a hearing on the objections." § 3205(c)(3). After receipt of a garnishee's answer, the judgment debtor, or the United States for that matter, has 20 days to "file a written objection to the answer and request a hearing." § 3205(c)(5). A court "shall hold a hearing within 10 days after the date the request is received by the court, or as soon thereafter as is practicable . . . ." Id. (emphasis added).

B

After judgment was entered against the Wilsons, the government requested the issuance of four distinct continuing writs of garnishment as to both Gary and Sue on April 9, 2014. All eight writs were issued the same day.