United States v. Wilson
[…] Although § 3202(d) states that a court "shall hold a hearing" when the debtor objects to a writ of continuing garnishment, "courts have denied a hearing where the debtor did not object based on one of the issues specified in 28 U.S.C. § 3202(d), where the objection is plainly without merit, or where the objection was simply a matter of statutory interpretation." Miller, 588 F. Supp. 2d at 797 (collecting cases). Section 3202(d) provides that hearings based on debtor's objections "shall be limited" to: (1) "the probable validity of any claim of exemption by the judgment debtor;" (2) "compliance with any statutory requirement for the issuance of the postjudgment remedy granted;" and (3) "if the judgment is by default . . . ." § 3202(d)(1)-(3).

Section 3205(c)(5) also establishes that a court "shall hold a hearing" after a debtor requests one in an objection to a garnishee's answer, but unlike § 3202, §3205 "does not limit the purposes for such a hearing."