United States v. Wilson
[…] Because the request for a hearing thus came in an objection to a writ, and not a garnishee's answer, the Wilsons are not entitled to a hearing if they did not object "based on one of the issues specified in 28 U.S.C. § 3202(d) . . . ." Miller, 588 F. Supp. 2d at 797 (collecting cases). As noted above, § 3202(d) provides that hearings based on debtor's objections "shall be limited" to: (1) "the probable validity of any claim of exemption by the judgment debtor;" (2) "compliance with any statutory requirement for the issuance of the postjudgment remedy granted;" and (3) "if the judgment is by default . . . ." § 3202(d)(1)-(3).

After the Wilsons filed their objections, the government filed responses arguing that the objections should be overruled and that no hearing is necessary. The Wilsons then filed identical two-page reply briefs.