United States v. Wilson
[…] The Court subsequently sentenced Gary to 36 months' imprisonment and Sue to 20 months' imprisonment. Jan. 27, 2014 Sentencing Tr. 66, 81, United States v. Wilson et al., No. 12-20607 (E.D. Mich. Mar. 5, 2014). The Wilsons were ordered to pay—jointly and severally along with two other co-defendants—$226,194.35 in restitution. Id. at 85.

A

The Federal Debt Collection Procedure Act provides the procedure for the issuance of writs of garnishment to enforce the judgment against the Wilsons. The Act requires the government to issue notices when it commences garnishment proceedings. See 28 U.S.C. § 3202(b); United States v. Miller, 588 F. Supp. 2d 789, 797 (W.D. Mich. 2008). Within "20 days after receiving the notice," the Wilsons may request "the court to hold a hearing" and "may move to quash the order granting such remedy. The court that issued such order shall hold a hearing on such motion as soon as practicable . . . ." § 3202(d) (emphasis added).