United States v. Wilson
[…] Further, the defendant has a prior conviction in this Court for conspiracy to distribute MDMA in violation of 21 U.S.C. §§ 846 and 841(b)(1)(C), "an offense for which a maximum term of imprisonment of ten years or more is prescribed in the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. [§§] 801 et seq.)," 18 U.S.C. § 3142(f)(1)(C), as well as prior convictions under North Carolina law for two felony assaults and a second degree burglary, each of which constitutes a "crime of violence," 18 U.S.C. § 3142(f)(1)(A); see 18 U.S.C. § 3156(a)(4) (defining "crime of violence" for purposes of Section 3142 as including "an offense that has an element of the offense the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person or property of another . . . [and] any other offense that is a felony and that, by its nature, involves a substantial risk that physical force against the person or property of another may be used in the course of committing the offense"); see also Taylor v. United States, 495 U.S. 575, 589 (1990) ("The fact that an offender enters a building to commit a crime often creates the possibility of a violent confrontation between the offender and an occupant, caretaker, or some other person who comes to investigate.