United States v. Wilson
[…] Johnson v. United States, 559 U.S. 133, 140 (2010) (defining physical force for purposes of the analogous force clause in the definition of "violent felony" under the ACCA). As part of this argument, Wilson contends that the second clause of § 2114(a), which includes a requirement that the defendant "wounds the person having custody of such mail, money, or other property of the United States, or puts his life in jeopardy by the use of a dangerous weapon" and thus has been referred to by the Fourth Circuit as the "aggravated" version of robbery of a postal employee ("aggravated postal robbery"), is not divisible from the first clause, which has been referred to as the "basic" version of robbery of a postal employee ("basic postal robbery").