United States v. Wilson
[…] 18 U.S.C. § 924(c)(3). In Davis, the Supreme Court held that subsection (B) of § 924(c)(3), known as the "residual clause," is unconstitutionally vague. Davis, 139 S.Ct. at 2336. Accordingly, for an offense to qualify as a "crime of violence" under § 924(c), it must meet the definition set forth in subsection (A), which is known as the "force clause." See United States v. Bryant, 949 F.3d 168, 172 (4th Cir. 2020).

In this case, the predicate "crime of violence" underlying Wilson's § 924(c) conviction was Wilson's conviction in Count 2 for armed robbery of a postal employee, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2114(a). That statute provides that:

(a) Assault.-A person who assaults any person having lawful charge, control, or custody of any mail matter or of any money or other property of the United States, with intent to rob, steal, or purloin such mail matter, money, or other property of the United States, or robs or attempts to rob any such person of mail matter, or of any money, or other property of the United States, shall, for the first offense, be imprisoned not more than ten years; and if in effecting or attempting to effect such robbery he wounds the person having custody of such mail, money, or other property of the United States, or puts his life in jeopardy by the use of a dangerous weapon, or for a subsequent offense, shall be imprisoned not more than twenty-five years.
18U.S.C. § 2114(a).