United States v. Williams
[…] Second, unlike the statute at issue in West Virginia, the Virginia criminal code contains a separate attempt statute for distribution of controlled substances, Va. Code § 18.2257, which makes engaging in attempted drug distribution a separate offense. If Va. Code § 18.2-248 were construed to cover attempt offenses, Va. Code § 18.2-257 would be rendered superfluous.

Finally, the court finds that an “attempted transfer” constitutes a completed distribution offense, as opposed to the attempted drug distribution made illegal by Va. Code 18.2-257. Virginia Code § 54.1-3401 defines “distribute” as “a means to deliver other than by administering or dispensing a controlled substance,” and defines “deliver” or “delivery” as “the actual, constructive, or attempted transfer of any item regulated by this chapter, ....” Thus, the definition of “distribute” includes “delivery,” which in turn includes an attempted transfer, meaning that under the Virginia statute, an “attempted transfer” is a “distribution.”