United States v. Williams
[…] As a parolee, Defendant was eligible to vote in Michigan at the time of his arrest. People v. Roebuck, No. 279555, 2008 WL 1914893, at *1 n.1 (Mich. Ct. App. May 1, 2008) (“[A] convicted felon who is not confined for a felony conviction at the time of an election, e.g., a person who has completed a felony prison sentence or even a person on probation or parole for a felony, is eligible to vote in Michigan.” (citing Mich. Comp. Laws § 168.758b)); see also Mich. Comp. Laws § 168.758b (prohibiting a person from voting “while confined” in jail or prison); Mich. Comp. Laws § 168.492a (providing that “[a]n individual who is confined in a jail and who is otherwise a qualified elector may, before trial or sentence, register to vote” and that “[a]n individual who is confined in a jail after being convicted and sentenced is not eligible to register to vote”); Mich.