United States v. Williams
[…] These probabilities need not come from direct observation but may be inferred from the particular circumstances. United States v. Jenkins, 901 F.2d 1075, 1080 (11th Cir. 1990). Probable cause may also be based on evidence that would not be legally competent in a criminal trial. Draper v. United States, 358 U.S. 307, 31112 (1959). “[P]robable cause is a fluid concept turning on the assessment of probabilities in particular factual contexts.” Gates, 462 U.S. at 232.

The Court finds the troopers had probable cause to arrest Defendant for misdemeanor obstruction under O.C.G.A. § 16-10-24(a). “A person commits the offense of obstruction of an officer when he knowingly and willfully obstructs or hinders any law enforcement officer in the lawful discharge of his official duties.” Cofield v. State, 695 S.E.2d 696, 698 (Ga. 2010). “Argument, flight, stubborn obstinance, and lying are all examples of conduct that may satisfy the obstruction element.” Pinchon v. State, 516 S.E.2d 537, 538 (Ga.Ct.App. 1999).