United States v. Williams
[…] The government argues that Section 13-3016 applies to contents of communications, and not cell site information. (Doc. 1271.) The government seems to argue that the officer who applied for cell site data in Smith cited the wrong Arizona statute, and that is why the court addressed A.R.S. § 13-3016. Specifically, the government states that in Smith the agent who submitted the application for cell site information cited to A.R.S. § 13-3016, so that court was forced to analyze that statute. The government maintains that the clear and unambiguous language of A.R.S. § 13-3016 states that it “applies to oral, wire and electronic communications that are entrusted to a communication service provider[.]” A.R.S. § 13-3106(A). As such, either A.R.S. § 13-3017 or A.R.S. § 13-3018 is the Arizona equivalent to Section 2703(c) because they are the statutory authority for requests and orders for cell site information.