United States v. Williams
[…] The government points out that the Arizona Supreme Court held that "'[t]he Arizona legislature has authorized the state to issue administrative subpoenas for subscriber information and other non-content service provider records based on a showing that the information likely to be obtained is relevant to an ongoing criminal investigation.'" (Doc. 1317 at 6; emphasis in original.)

The government also argues that A.R.S. § 13-3018(G), the definitional subsection of Section 13-3018, authorizes the production of cell site information because that subsection refers to “records of the path of an electronic communication between the point of origin and the point of delivery.” And that subsection further provides that “[communication service records do not include the content of any stored oral, wire or electronic communication.” A.R.S. § 13-3018(G).