United States v. Williams
[…] His complete deferral to the service providers, as opposed to TPD counsel or a prosecutor, also forecloses the argument that he relied in good faith on the law to excuse this constitutional violation.

E. Suppression is a Remedy in the Case at Hand.

The government argues that neither the SCA nor Arizona law provide for preclusion of evidence as a remedy for a violation of either Section 2703(d) or state law (whether that be A.R.S. §§ 13-3016, 13-3017, or 13-3018). Additionally, the government claims that the Arizona Supreme Court in Smith held that violation of the notice provisions of A.R.S. § 13-3016 is not a basis for suppression. (Doc. 1317 at 8.)

The defense points out that Section 2708 states that “[t]he remedies and sanctions described in this chapter are the only judicial remedies and sanctions for nonconstitutional violations of this chapter.” (Doc. 1324 at 8; emphasis in original.)