United States v. Williams
[…] Mixton, 250 Ariz. at 288. As a result, the Court never addressed or even touched on whether, prior to Carpenter, A.R.S. § 13-3018 allowed cell site information to be obtained by use of a subpoena. Therefore, Mixon, does not support the government's argument that A.R.S. § 13-3018 is the state law equivalent to Section 2703(c).

3. A.R.S. Section 13-3016 and Smith.

A.R.S. § 13-3016 is titled: “Stored oral, wire and electronic communications; agency access; backup preservation; delayed notice; records preservation request; violation; classification.” A.R.S. § 13-3016 “applies to oral, wire and electronic communications that are entrusted to a communication service provider or remote computing service solely for the purpose of transmission, storage or processing.” A.R.S. § 13-3016(A). The state "may require the disclosure" of records "by a communication service provider or remote computing service of the contents of an oral, wire or electronic communication" that is in electronic storage in three ways: (1) without prior notice to the subscriber or party by obtaining a search warrant; (2) with prior notice to the subscriber or party, by serving a subpoena, except notice may be delayed pursuant to subsection (D); or (3) with prior notice to the