United States v. Williams
[…] Stated another way, Section 13-3016 prohibits the acquisition of cell site information by a court order if prior notice to the subscriber is not provided or delayed notice is not obtained.

The requirement that the government provide notice to subscribers or customers under A.R.S. § 13-3016(G) regarding the acquisition of their “electronic communications” is not ministerial or a technicality that law enforcement should be able to disregard without consequence. Rather, the notification requirement serves an important purpose. A.R.S. § 13-3016(G) provides that upon expiration of the delayed notice, law enforcement must deliver to the subscriber or party the process used to obtain the information and notice of several things, including “[t]hat any challenge to the subpoena or order must be filed within fourteen days.” A.R.S. § 13-3106(G)(6). Subsection (G)(6) is essentially a procedural due process provision in terms of advising a subscriber or party that they have the right to challenge the subpoena or order, as well as advising them of the deadline by which they must do so.