United States v. Williams
[…] A.R.S. § 13-3016(B)(1)-(3).

The Court notes that subsection (B) states that it applies to records in electronic storage for less than 180 days, and subsection (C) states that it applies to records in electronic storage for more than 180 days. However, the legal processes to obtain this information is identical regardless of the length of time the records have been in electronic storage. As such, it is not apparent why this statute makes this time distinction.

The notice to the subscriber or party that is required by Section 13-3016 "may be delayed for a period of not to exceed ninety days" if the applicant for a search warrant or court order "requests a delay of notification and the court finds that delay is necessary to protect the safety of any person or to prevent flight from prosecution, tampering with evidence, intimidation of witnesses or jeopardizing an investigation." A.R.S. § 13-3016(D)(1). "If further delay of notification is necessary, extensions of up to ninety days each may be obtained by application to the court...." A.R.S. § 13-3016(E). A.R.S. § 13-3016(G) provides that upon expiration of the delayed notice, "the agency shall deliver to the subscriber or party a copy of the process used and notice" including: (1) that information was requested by the service provider; (2) the date the information was requested; (3) that notification was delayed: (4) the identity of the court or agency ordering or certifying the delay: (5) the provision by which the delay was obtained; and (6) that any