United States v. Williams
[…] Again, A.R.S. § 13-3017 clearly does not apply to cell site information. That statute allows for the government to find out, using the phone numbers of a subscriber or customer, the calls or text messages made and received by the phone that is the subject of the pen/trap order, and not where the phone was located when calls or text messages were made or received.

Additionally, the Court cannot conclude that A.R.S. § 13-3018 applies to cell site information solely because the definition of “communication service records” in that statute includes “records of the path of an electronic communication between the point of origin and the point of delivery[.]” A.R.S. § 13-3018(G). The plain meaning of that portion of the definition of a “communication service record” is not clear from the statute itself.