United States v. Williams
[…] Accordingly, at this time, the court does not have authority to grant the relief Williams requests. Moreover, even if he had exhausted his administrative remedies, nothing in his one-sentence letter indicates that extraordinary and compelling reasons exist for his release from confinement.

Congress did not define "extraordinary and compelling." Rather, it elected to delegate its authority to the United States Sentencing Commission ("the Commission"). See 28 U.S.C. § 994(t) ("The Commission, in promulgating general policy statements regarding the sentencing modification provisions in section 3582(c)(1)(A) of title 18, shall describe what should be considered extraordinary and compelling reasons for sentence reduction, including the criteria to be applied and a list of specific examples."); see also U.S. SENTENCING GUIDELINES MANUAL § 1B1.13 (U.S. SENTENCING COMM'N 2018) ("USSG").