United States v. Williams
[…] Attorney General, Increasing Use of Home Confinement at Institutions Most Affected by COVID-19 (Apr. 3, 2020), https://www.justice.gov/file/1266661/download. --------

Lastly, to the extent Mr. Williams seeks not a reduction of his sentence but only to serve the remainder of his term of imprisonment in home confinement, the Court lacks the ability to grant such a request. The authority to order home confinement rests exclusively with the BOP. See 18 U.S.C. § 3621(b) (providing that "[t]he Bureau of Prisons shall designate the place of the prisoner's imprisonment" and that such a designation "is not reviewable by any court"); 18 U.S.C. § 3624(c)(2) (allowing the BOP to "place prisoners with lower risk levels and lower needs on home confinement" for the final months of a term of incarceration to "afford that prisoner a reasonable opportunity to adjust to and prepare for the reentry of that prisoner into the community"); United States v.