United States v. Williams
[…] Harford County v. University, 569 A.2d 649, 651 (1990). Courts must avoid a construction of a statute that is unreasonable, illogical, or inconsistent with common sense. Gwin v. Motor Vehicle Admin., 869 A.2d 822 (2005). The Government's reading of the statute would create a separate lighting requirement no matter where a vehicle is located - in a garage, in a body shop, or in a parking space on a private road - when all the other requirements for headlights, tail lights, and tag lights only apply on a highway and not to parked cars. The language and context of the Transportation Code and § 22-204(f) do not support such a reading. For the reasons stated above, Williams was not in violation of the lighting requirements in §§ 22-204(a) and (f).

"Any tail lamp or tail lamps, together with any separate lamp or lamps for illuminating the rear registration plate, shall be wired to be lighted whenever the head lamps or auxiliary driving lamps are lighted." Transp. § 22-204(f).

Mistake of Law

The Government argues that even if Williams was not in violation of Transp. §§ 22-204(a) and (f), under Heien v.