United States v. Williams
[…] Section 22-219(a) pertains to "stop lamps," commonly known as brake lights, which the Government concedes are not at issue here. During the suppression hearing, Officer Eveler testified that Williams' right tail light was out. Both the Government's and Defendant's briefs therefore focus on § 22-204(a) regarding tail lights, instead of § 22-219(a). Officer Eveler's citation error is not legally relevant. See Devenpeck v. Alford, 543 U.S. 146, 153 (2004) (rejecting rule that offense supported by known facts must be "closely related" to the offense the officer invoked).

Section 22-204(a) provides in relevant part that "every motor vehicle . . . shall be equipped with at least 2 tail lamps mounted on the rear, which, when lighted as required in § 22-201.1 of this subtitle, shall emit a red light plainly visible from a distance of 1,000 feet to the rear." Md. Code Ann., Transp. § 22-204(a). Section 22-204(f) states:

Either a tail lamp or a separate lamp shall be constructed and placed to illuminate, with a white light, the rear registration plate and render it clearly legible from a distance of 50 feet to the rear. Any tail lamp or tail lamps, together with any separate lamp or lamps for illuminating the rear registration plate, shall be wired to be lighted whenever the head lamps or auxiliary driving lamps are lighted.
Transp. § 22-204(f). Also relevant is Transp. § 22-201.1, which applies to both §§ 22-204(a) and (f). Section 22-204(a) references § 22-201.1 directly. While § 22-204(f) does not explicitly reference § 22-201.1, § 22-202(a) states:
Whenever a requirement is declared in this subtitle as to distance from which certain lamps and devices shall render objects visible or within which the lamps or devices shall be visible, the requirement applies during the times stated in § 22-201.1 of this subtitle in respect to a vehicle without a load when on a straight, level, unlighted highway under normal atmospheric conditions, unless a different time or condition is expressly stated."
Transp. § 22-202(a) (emphasis added).