United States v. Williams
[…] Officer Eveler specifically testified that Williams' vehicle was "parked." Tr. 18:18. Williams was still there approximately one minute later when Officer Eveler returned. Based on this evidence, Williams' vehicle was halted and pulled off the main road to avoid conflict with other traffic, meeting the statutory definition of parking. Because Williams' car was parked, he was not in violation of the lighting requirements in §§ 22-204(a) and (f).

Further, 16th Avenue is not a "highway" for the purposes of §§ 22-204(a) and (f) and this provides an independent basis for concluding that Williams did not violate these sections of the Transportation Code. Transportation § 11-127 defines "highway" in relevant part as "[t]he entire width between the boundary lines of any way or thoroughfare of which any part is used by the public for vehicular travel, whether or not the way or thoroughfare has been dedicated to the public and accepted by any proper authority." Transp. § 11-127.

In United States v.