United States v. Whitmore
[…] Safety Comm'n v. GTE Sylvania, Inc., 447U.S. 102, 117 (1980) (stating that "'the views of a subsequent Congress form a hazardous basis for inferring the intent of an earlier one'" and that "[t]he less formal types of subsequent legislative history provide an extremely hazardous basis for inferring the meaning of a congressional enactment").

See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 4206(a) (providing that, "[i]f an eligible prisoner has substantially observed the rules of the institution or institutions to which he has been confined, and if the [Parole] Commission, upon consideration of the nature and circumstances of the offense and the history and characteristics of the prisoner, determines: (1) that release would not depreciate the seriousness of his offense or promote disrespect for the law; and (2) that release would not jeopardize the public welfare; subject to the provisions of subsections (b) and (c) of this section, and pursuant to guidelines promulgated by the Commission pursuant to section 4203(a)(1), such prisoner shall be released"); id. § 4206(c) (providing that "[t]he Commission may grant or deny release on parole notwithstanding the guidelines referred to in subsection (a) of this section if it determines there is good cause for so doing").

Regrettably, the Court cannot under the FSA as it now stands entertain the motion for compassionate release brought by Mr. Whitmore. This is so even though Mr. Whitmore has served a seemingly extraordinary amount of time for offenses that occurred twenty years ago, and even though Mr.