United States v. Whitmore
[…] There is no evidence in the legislative record that Congress believed either the parole system or the Parole Commission (the system's administrator) was deficient (as it is so found with respect to BOP's administration of compassionate release).

In a supplemental brief, Mr. Whitmore argues that is may be inferred that Congress was, in fact, dissatisfied with the Parole Commission because it gave the BOP (and not the Parole Commission) the responsibility of developing a "risk and needs assessment system." See 18 U.S.C. § 3631(a) (providing that "[t]he Attorney General shall carry out this subchapter in consultation with [inter alia] the Director of the Bureau of Prisons"); Docket No. 90 (Def.'s Supp.