United States v. Wells
[…] The Supreme Court's decision in Ruan altered what the Government must prove under § 841, but it is not clear whether Ruan changed what the Government must plead. This uncertainty stems from the fact that Ruan did not squarely find that § 841's “except as authorized” clause is an element of the offense. Ruan, 142 S.Ct. at 2380. One of the ways the Government and the concurrence in Ruan argued that the “except as authorized” clause differs from a traditional element stems from the operation of 21 U.S.C. § 885, which provides that the Government does not need to anticipate or foreclose affirmative defenses. Section 885 states, “[i]t shall not be necessary for the United States to negative any exemption or exception set forth in this subchapter in any . . . indictment or other pleading or in any trial ....” Section 885 also establishes that “the burden of going forward with the evidence with respect to any such exemption or exception shall be upon the person claiming its benefit.” Id.

The government argued in Ruan that “except as authorized” is not an element because under § 885, the “government need not refer to a lack of authorization (or any other exemption or exception) in the criminal indictment.”