United States v. Wellington
[…] period but cannot obtain an indictment because of the grandy jury schedule. 381 U.S. 214, 219-20 (1965).
There is no evidence that this was the situation in the case at bar, and as such, this argument fails.

c. Wartime Suspension of Limitations Act

In normal times, the applicable statute of limitations for conspiracy under Count 1 is 6 years. 26 U.S.C. § 6531. That statute provides that, “for offenses involving the defrauding or attempting to defraud the United States or any agency thereof, whether by conspiracy or not, and in any manner,” the period of limitation shall be 6 years. 26 U.S.C. § 6531. If this statute of limitations is applicable, the government would have to prove that one of the conspirators engaged in at least one overt act furthering the conspiracy's objective within the six-year statute of limitations.