United States v. Weekes
[…] Based on Volkman II and Armstrong, the Court concludes that the Government was not required to allege that Weekes prescribed the controlled substances for "other than a legitimate medical practice" in addition to alleging that Weekes prescribed the controlled substances "outside the course of professional medical practice."

Weekes also argues that interpreting Section 841(a)(1) in the disjunctive, as the Government advocates, would violate the rules of federalism. Weekes asserts that Michigan's state law regulating the prescription of controlled substances, M.C.L. § 333.7401 provides that a practitioner shall not "prescribe a controlled substance for other than legitimate and professionally recognized therapeutic or scientific purposes or outside the scope of practice." Pursuant to Michigan case law, the prosecution must establish the subjective "bad faith" of the practitioner and that it was intended to be prescribed for a nonmedical purpose. People v. Orzame, 224 Mich.App. 551, 565 (1997).