United States v. Webster-Valentino
[…] See 18 U.S.C. § 666(a)-(b); see also Eighth Circuit Manual of Model Jury Instructions (Criminal) § 6.18.666A (Theft Concerning a Program Receiving Federal Funds) (2014).

The Indictment also plainly alleges the essential elements of the offense for conversion and misapplication of federal program funds of a health care benefit program in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 669 and conspiracy to violate § 669. This section makes it a crime to knowingly or otherwise without authority "convert[] to the use of any person other than the rightful owner, or intentionally misappl[y] any of the moneys, funds, . . . property, or other assets of a health care benefit program[.]" 18 U.S.C. § 669(a).