United States v. Watts
[…] R. Doc. 184. The Inmate Locator can be found on BOP's website at https://www.bop.gov/inmateloc/ (last visited on October 27, 2021).

Federal Bureau of Prisons, www.bop.gov/inmateloc/ (last visited on October 27, 2021).

Law and Analysis

A judgment, including a sentence of imprisonment, “may not be modified by a district court except in limited circumstances.” Under 18 U.S.C. § 3582(c), a court generally “may not modify a term of imprisonment once it has been imposed, ” except in three circumstances: (1) upon a motion for reduction in sentence under 18 U.S.C. § 3582(c)(1)(A); (2) “to the extent otherwise expressly permitted by statute or by Rule 35 of the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure, ” 18 U.S.C. § 3582(c)(1)(B); and (3) where the defendant was sentenced based on a retroactively lowered sentencing range, 18 U.S.C. § 3582(c)(2).

Dillon v. United States, 560 U.S. 817, 825 (2010).

In this case, Defendant moves to modify his sentence under 18 U.S.C. § 3852(c)(1)(A).