United States v. Warner
[…] United States v. Baer , 235 F.3d 561, 563 (10th Cir. 2000) ; Flower , 29 F.3d at 536 (10th Cir. 1994) (recognizing holding that under Tenth Circuit law, "the rights to vote, serve on a jury, and hold public office, as well as the right to possess firearms, must all be restored under § 921(a)(20) before a prior conviction may be excluded on the basis of restoration of civil rights ....").

The Government does not dispute that Defendant had his rights to vote and to hold public office restored—courtesy of South Carolina law—once his probation was completed. See S.C. Code Ann. § 7-5-120(B)(3) (individual is disqualified to register or vote if "convicted of a felony ... unless the disqualification has been removed by service of the sentence, including probation and parole time ..."). Defendant acknowledges that his right to serve on a jury has not been restored—yet maintains that federal firearm restrictions should not apply to him, based on the South Carolina law that limits the prohibition of firearms only to those convicted of violent offenses.