United States v. Warfield (In re Freeman)
[…] The Trustee further says a pro rata allocation method is consistent with the Code and cites Mackenzie as support. Judge Collins agreed.

The Court will first consider allocation based on the distribution scheme under Section 724(b) as it is the only proposed codified method. Finding it inapplicable, the Court then turns to the parties' proposed priority and pro rata allocation methods.

1. Section 724(b) Distribution is Inapplicable

At the outset, the Court finds Section 724(b) wholly inapplicable here due to its prior finding that Sections 724(a) does not treat the components of a tax lien as separate and distinct. See supra Section IV.A(3). Section 724(b) explicitly applies to property subject to a lien that (1) “is not avoidable” and (2) “secures an allowed claim for a tax, or proceeds of such property[.]” 11 U.S.C. § 724(b). Here, it is undisputed that the penalty components of the First Tax Lien subjects it to Section 724(a). And, as explained above, Section 724(a) authorizes a trustee to avoid a tax lien in whole, not just its penalty components. See supra Section IV.A(3).