United States v. Warfield (In re Freeman)
[…] Yet in summarizing an IRS's “proof of claim” for a single year, the circuit court also described the included penalties as a “portion of the claim” (singular). Id. (“[T]he IRS in August 2017 filed a proof of claim for both the secured and unsecured portions of its then-existing claim for unpaid taxes, interest, and penalties. The portion of the claim that was secured by the liens on Plaintiffs' home and attributable only to penalties was over $162,000.”).

The Arizona district court conducted an extensive analysis of Section 724(a)'s use of the word “lien” in Mackenzie, 2021 WL 4427069, at * 8. See 11 U.S.C 724(a) (“The trustee may avoid a lien that secures a claim of a kind specified in section 726(a)(4)[.]”).