United States v. Warfield (In re Freeman)
[…] Later in Van de Kamp, the Ninth Circuit examined the Trustee's general authority to avoid and preserve certain transfers for the benefit of the estate. 908 F.2d at 520. The circuit court reiterated the “well-established principle that a trustee who avoids an interest succeeds to the priority that interest enjoyed over competing interests.” Van de Kamp, 908 F.2d 517, 520 (9th Cir. 1990). So, when a trustee avoids a lien, he assumes original lienholder's priority position. It further noted the congressional intent behind Section 551 was to “prevent junior lienors from improving their position at the expense of the estate when a senior lien is avoided.” Id. at 519.

Notably, the above policies were framed to better resolve the tension between junior and senior lienholders when a lien is avoided. But for the first time here, the Court must apply these principles to address the tension between individual claims to a single avoided lien.