United States v. Warfield (In re Freeman)
[…] For statutory context, Section 726 sets forth the order in which bankruptcy estate property should be distributed. In this formula, penalty claims fall under the fourth class of claims, which is subordinate to certain secured and unsecured claims.

The Code defines the term lien as “charge against or interest inproperty to secure payment of a debt or performance of an obligation.” 11 U.S.C. § 101(37).

Here, the parties agree the penalty components of the First Tax Lien constitute claims within the scope of Section 726(a)(4).

2. Preservation: 11 U.S.C. § 551

Section 551, provides that “[a]ny transfer avoided under [S]ection . . . 724(a) . . . is preserved for the benefit of the estate but only with respect to property of the estate.” 11 U.S.C. § 551. The legislative history notes that:

The Code defines the term “transfer” to include “the creation of a lien.” 11 U.S.C. § 101(54).

This section is a change from [the prior Bankruptcy Act].