United States v. Warfield (In re Freeman)
[…] July 16, 2013) (the interpretation of a court order is a legal question subject to a de novo review). Under a de novo review, no deference is given to the bankruptcy court's determinations. In re Carey, 446 B.R. 384, 389 (B.A.P. 9th Cir. 2011).

This Court is ultimately bound by the text of the Bankruptcy Code and the relevant decisions of the United States Supreme Court and the Ninth Circuit. It views decisions from the bankruptcy courts, bankruptcy appellate courts, and other district courts as persuasive authorities.

B. Relevant Provisions Under the Bankruptcy Code

1. Avoidance: 11 U.S.C. §§ 724(a), 726(a)(4)

Section 724(a) of the Bankruptcy Code authorizes a trustee to “avoid a lien that secures a claim of a kind specified in [S]ection 726(a)(4).” 11 U.S.C. § 724(a).