United States v. Warfield (In re Freeman)
[…] The operation of the section is automatic, unlike current law, even though preservation may not benefit the estate in every instance. . . . The section as a whole prevents junior lienors from improving their position at the expense of the estate when a senior lien is avoided.
Van de Kamp, 908 F.2d at 519 (quoting S.Rep. No. 989, 95th Cong., 2d Sess. 91 (1978), U.S.Code Cong. & Admin.News 1978, pp. 5787, 5877).

Here, the parties agree Section 551 applies to the extent that the First Tax Lien is avoided under Sections 724(a) and 726(a)(4).

3. Distribution of Unavoidable Liens: 11 U.S.C. § 724(b)

Section 724(b) sets forth a distribution formula that applies to a bankruptcy estate property subject to a lien that (1) has not been avoided and (2) “secures an allowed claim for a tax, or proceeds of such property[.]” 11 U.S.C. § 724(b). The distribution orders as follows:

(1) first, to any holder of an allowed claim secured by a lien on such property that is not avoidable under this title and that is senior to such tax lien;
(2) second, to any holder of a claim of a kind specified in section 507 . . .;