United States v. Wamiq
[…] Defendant further argues, citing legislative history, that he is not the kind of person against whom § 2342 was intended to be used. Again, in deciding a Rule 29 motion, the court determines whether a reasonable jury could have found that the government proved the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt; the court does not inquire into whether the underlying purposes of the law are served by the prosecution. Nor does Rule 34 permit such an inquiry.

Defendant next contends that, because he is a person covered by 18 U.S.C. § 2341(2) (i.e., a person "licensed or otherwise authorized by the State where the cigarettes are found to account for and pay cigarette taxes imposed by such State"), the government had to prove that he failed to comply with the accounting and payment requirements relating to the license. He argues that the federal statute fails to define those accounting and payment requirements, and that the Illinois statutes cannot be used to fill in the gap.