United States v. Walton
[…] Robertson, 736 F.3d 1317, 1329 (11th Cir. 2013). The indictment in this case refers to Georgia's malice murder statute, and, thus, the Court considers that state statute in determining the elements of the VICAR predicate offenses. "A person commits the offense of murder when he unlawfully and with malice aforethought, either express or implied, causes the death of another human being." O.C.G.A. § 16-5-1(a). "Express malice is the deliberate intention unlawfully to take the life of another human being which is manifested by external circumstances capable of proof. Malice shall be implied where no considerable provocation appears and where all the circumstances of the killing show an abandoned and malignant heart." O.C.G.A. § 16-5-1(b). A person attempts to commit a crime when, "with intent to commit a specific crime, he performs any act which constitutes a substantial step toward the commission of that crime." O.C.G.A. § 16-4-1.