United States v. Walter
[…] Id. at 1.

Julien was arraigned on November 12, 2020. (ECF No. 30.)

II. LEGAL STANDARD

The Speedy Trial Act requires that a criminal defendant go to trial “within seventy days of the filing date . . . of the information or indictment, or from the date the defendant has appeared before a judicial officer of the court in which such charge is pending, whichever date last occurs.” 18 U.S.C. § 3161(c)(1). If trial does not occur within the 70-day limit, the Speedy Trial Act requires that the charges in the charging instrument be dismissed. 18 U.S.C. § 3162(a)(2). Dismissal may be with or without prejudice. Id. When determining the appropriate remedy for a Speedy Trial violation, the district court must consider “the seriousness of the offense; the facts and circumstances of the case which led to the dismissal; and the impact of a reprosecution on the administration of justice.” Id.

Under the Speedy Trial Act, however, certain “periods of delay shall be excluded in computing the time within which an information or indictment must be filed, or in computing the time within which the trial of any such offense must commence.” 18 U.S.C. § 3161(h).