United States v. Walmart Inc.
[…] The fatal flaw of the Government's argument is that although §§821 and 871(b) empowered the Attorney General to promulgate regulations during the Distribution Violations Period, neither § 821 nor § 871(b) required the Attorney General to promulgate any regulation, let alone a regulation that required DEA registrants to make, keep, and furnish to the DEA reports of suspicious orders. Section 821 provided that "[t]he Attorney General is authorized to promulgate rules and regulations and to charge reasonable fees relating to the registration and control of the manufacture, distribution, and dispensing of controlled substances and to listed chemicals." 21 U.S.C. § 821 (emphasis added).