United States v. Walmart Inc.
[…] D.I. 109 ¶ 772. The Government seeks "[f]or each violation" encompassed by Count III "a civil penalty as provided under 21 U.S.C. § 842(c)(1)(A)," D.I. 109 ¶ 774, and "appropriate injunctive relief tailored to restrain Walmart's [future] violations" under § 843(f), D.I. 109 ¶ 775.

Section 829 has six subsections. The Government admitted at oral argument that Count III alleges violations of only two of those subsections-namely, § 829(a) and § 829(b). Tr. 78:21-25; see also D.L 109 ¶¶ 62, 67 (alleging that a pharmacist who fails to follow the "usual course of professional practice" violates § 829(a) and § 829(b)).

Section 842(a)(1) makes it unlawful "to distribute or dispense a controlled substance in violation of section 829 of [the CSA]." 21 U.S.C. § 842(a)(1). Section 842(c)(1)(A) imposes "a civil penalty of not more than $25,000" for each violation of § 842(a)(1). § 842(c)(1)(A).