United States v. Walmart Inc.
[…] Section 821 provided that "[t]he Attorney General is authorized to promulgate rules and regulations and to charge reasonable fees relating to the registration and control of the manufacture, distribution, and dispensing of controlled substances and to listed chemicals." 21 U.S.C. § 821 (emphasis added). Section 871(b) similarly provided that "[t]he Attorney General may promulgate and enforce any rules, regulations, and procedures which he may deem necessary and appropriate for the efficient execution of his functions under [subchapter I of the CSA]." § 871(b) (emphasis added).