United States v. Walmart Inc.
[…] Walmart has moved to dismiss Counts II, III, and IV of the Complaint for failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted. For ease of discussion, I will address the claims in reverse order.

I.

In Count IV, the Government alleges that "[d]uring the Distributions Violations Period, from June 26, 2013 through November 29, 2017, Walmart refused or negligently failed to report suspicious orders to [the DEA], in violation of 21 U.S.C. § 842(a)(5) and 21 C.F.R. § 1301.74(b)." D.I. 109 ¶ 778. The Government seeks "[f]or each violation" encompassed by this claim "a civil penalty under 21 U.S.C. § 842(c)(1)(B)." D.I. 109 ¶ 779.

At all times during the alleged Distributions Violations Period, § 842(a)(5) made it "unlawful for any person ... to refuse or negligently fail to make, keep, or furnish any record, report, notification, declaration, order or order form, statement, invoice, or information required under.. . subchapter [I] or subchapter IF of the CSA. 21 U.S.C. § 842(a)(5) (emphasis added). Section 842(c)(1)(B) imposed throughout this time frame a civil penalty of up to $10,000 for a violation of § 842(a)(5). § 842(c)(1)(B).