United States v. Walmart Inc.
[…] A pharmacist violates § 829(a) or § 829(b) if- and only if-she dispenses one of the covered controlled substances without a prescription. Thus, unless a pharmacist has dispensed a Schedule II, III, or IV controlled substance "without" a prescription, there is no violation of § 829(a) or § 829(b), and there is no basis for imposing a civil penalty under § 842(c)(1)(A) or granting an injunction under § 843(f).

A person violates § 1306.06, by contrast, only if"a prescription is filled"- that is, only if a controlled substance is dispensed with a prescription As noted above, § 1306.06 provides that "[a] prescription for a controlled substance may only be filled by a pharmacist, acting in the usual course of his professional practice[.]" Thus, § 1306.06 can be violated only in two situations: (1) when a person who is not a pharmacist fills a prescription for a controlled substance, and (2) when a pharmacist fills a prescription not in the usual course of his professional practice.