United States v. Walmart Inc.
[…] Even though the phrase "usual course" does not appear in § 842, § 829(a), or § 829(b) of the CSA, the Government argued in the Complaint, D.I. 109 ¶¶ 62-68, in its briefing in opposition to Walmart's motion, D.I. 93 at 23-24, and initially at oral argument, Tr. 78:21-25, that the statutory text of the CSA imposed a requirement under both § 829(a) and § 829(b) to adhere to the usual course of professional practice of pharmacy in filling prescriptions for controlled substances. The Government wisely abandoned this position at oral argument. Tr. 83:1-2 ("We'll abandon [relying solely on § 829], Your Honor[.]"). It continues to insist, however, that a pharmacist's failure to comply with § 1306.06's requirement that "a prescription may only be filled by a pharmacist[] acting in the usual course of his professional practice" constitutes a violation of § 829 that can be remedied with civil penalties and injunctive relief under § 842(c)(1)(A) and § 843(f).