United States v. Walmart Inc.
[…] It necessarily follows that the reporting requirements in § 1307.04(b) were not "required under" the CSA. Thus, a failure to comply with the reporting requirements of § 1301.74(b) during the Distribution Violations Period was not unlawful under § 842(a)(5) and did not trigger civil penalties under § 842(c)(1)(B).

This interpretation of § 842(a)(5) is confirmed by the fact that other sections of the CSA expressly distinguish regulations issued by the Attorney General from the CSA's subchapters. Section 829(f)(1)(B), for example, provides that "[a] prescription for a controlled substance in schedule II may be partially filled if the prescription is written and filled in accordance with this subchapter, regulations prescribed by the Attorney General, and State law[.]" § 829(f)(1)(B) (emphasis added). And § 880(d)(1) authorizes judges to "issue warrants for the purpose of conducting administrative inspections authorized by this subchapter or regulations thereunder[.]" 21 U.S.C. § 880(d)(1) (emphasis added).