United States v. Walmart Inc.
[…] D.I. 109 ¶ 778. The Government seeks "[f]or each violation" encompassed by this claim "a civil penalty under 21 U.S.C. § 842(c)(1)(B)." D.I. 109 ¶ 779.

At all times during the alleged Distributions Violations Period, § 842(a)(5) made it "unlawful for any person ... to refuse or negligently fail to make, keep, or furnish any record, report, notification, declaration, order or order form, statement, invoice, or information required under.. . subchapter [I] or subchapter IF of the CSA. 21 U.S.C. § 842(a)(5) (emphasis added). Section 842(c)(1)(B) imposed throughout this time frame a civil penalty of up to $10,000 for a violation of § 842(a)(5). § 842(c)(1)(B). At all times during the Distribution Violations Period, § 1301.74(b) required each DEA registrant to "design and operate a system to disclose to the registrant suspicious orders of controlled substances" and to "inform the [DEA] of suspicious orders when discovered by the registrant." 21 C.F.R. § 1301.74(b). Section 1301.74(b) defined "suspicious orders" during the Distribution Violations Period to "include orders of unusual size, orders deviating substantially from a normal pattern, and orders of unusual frequency." Id.

Walmart argues that I should dismiss Count IV because nothing in either of the CSA's two subchapters required a DEA registrant during the Distribution Violations Period to make, keep, or furnish to the DEA reports of suspicious orders.