United States v. Walli
[…] d. The Defendants' Religious, Moral, and/or Political Beliefs

The defendants argue that they must be able to present evidence on their religious, moral, and political beliefs because that evidence is needed to negate the specific intent element of 18 U.S.C. § 2155. See R. 99 at 20-21. The Magistrate Judge explained that while their beliefs might speak to their motive, those beliefs were not relevant to the question whether the defendants intended to injure the national defense. See R. 90 at 25-31.

Section 2155 contains two elements. The first is a specific intent element. The defendants must have had "intent to injure, interfere with, or obstruct the national defense of the United States." The second is the injury element. The defendants must have "willfully injure[d], destroy[ed], contaminate[ed] or infect[ed], or attempt[ed to do those things] any national-defense material, national-defense premises, or national-defense utilities."