United States v. Walli
[…] The defendants admit that Bordenkircher is fatal to their argument and urge this Court to hold that Bordenkircher is bad law and to assess their claim under several pre-Bordenkircher cases. See R. 725 at 5-6; R. 89 at 6-8. The Supreme Court can overturn Supreme Court precedent, but this Court cannot.

b. Vagueness

The defendants argue that section 2155(a) is unconstitutionally vague because the statute contains, but does not define, the term "national defense." See R. 76 at 4. Section 2155(a) reads as follows:

Whoever, with intent to injure, interfere with, or obstruct the national defense of the United States, willfully injures, destroys, contaminates or infects, or attempts to so injure, destroy, contaminate or infect any national-defense material, national-defense premises, or national-defense utilities, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both, and, if death results to any person, shall be imprisoned for any term of years or for life.
Section 2151 defines the terms "national-defense material," "national-defense premises," and "national-defense utilities" by reference to the term "national defense." Section 2151 does not define "national defense."