United States v. Walker
[…] See GADV, Inc. v. Beaumont Indep. Sch. Dist., 2011 WL 2220242 (E.D. Tex. Jun. 7, 2011) (enjoining performance of a contract for construction service made in violation of the competitive sealed bid proposal process. An audit by the Texas Education Agency in 2010-11 found that at least one of the projects identified in the indictment had not been properly awarded. See DX 19 (which was not admitted).

Likewise, there is no evidence that would support application of the emergency exception of Texas Education Code § 44.031 (h) or alternate (h). While it is uncontested that Hurricane Ike damaged BISD property, neither party submitted the minutes of the Board meeting at which a determination was made that "the delay posed by the contract methods required by this section [Tex. Educ. Code § 44.031] would prevent or substantially impair the conduct of classes or other essential school activities . . . ." Hurricane Ike made landfall on September 13, 2008. Without more, the court cannot simply assume that projects starting months later would be subject to the emergency provision, because there would have been ample time for a normal bid process.