United States v. Walker
[…] The same requirement is true for airmen mechanics. See id. § 65.81.

14 C.F.R. § 61.19 discusses the duration of pilot and instructor certificates and privileges.

Additionally, the existence of federal regulations that establish a process to convert foreign certifications to an FAA certification further supports the theory that an “authorized airman certificate” is an FAA-certification. See, e.g., 14 C.F.R. § 61.75(a) (“A person who holds a foreign pilot license at the private pilot level or higher that was issued by a contracting State to the Convention on International Civil Aviation may apply for and be issued a U.S. private pilot certificate with the appropriate ratings if the foreign pilot license meets the requirements of this section.”); id. § 61.77. “[T]he holder of a pilot certificate issued on the basis of a foreign pilot license may exercise the privileges of that certificate only while that person's foreign pilot license is effective.” Id. § 61.19(c)(2).