United States v. Walker
[…] See Resp. at 2, ECF No. 1438. For the reasons stated herein, the United States' motion is GRANTED, and the Defendants' Cross Motion is DENIED.

Defendant Hansen Helicopters joined Defendant Kapp and Walker's Cross Motion in Limine. ECF No. 1493.

All section references are under Title 49 of the United States Code, unless otherwise noted.

I. United States' Motion

Section 46306(b)(8) criminalizes “knowingly and willfully employ[ing] for service or us[ing] in any capacity as an airman an individual who does not have an airman's certificate authorizing the individual to serve in that capacity.” 49 U.S.C. § 46306(b)(8). The parties have different interpretations of the terms “airman's certificate” and “to employ.”