United States v. Walker
[…] Our goal is to understand the statute as a symmetrical and coherent regulatory scheme and to fit, if possible, all parts into a . . . harmonious whole.” United States v. Wing, 682 F.3d 861, 867 (9th Cir. 2012) (internal quotations omitted).

Section 40102 contains a list of defined terms that appear elsewhere in Title 49. The term “authorized airman certificate, ” while not included in this list, is discussed at length in Section 44703. Section 44703, which is titled “Airman certificates, ” states that “[t]he Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration shall issue an airman certificate to an individual when the Administrator finds, after investigation, that the individual is qualified for, and physically able to perform the duties related to, the position to be authorized by the certificate.” 49 U.S.C. §44703(a) (emphasis added). The statute discusses other airman certification requirements, including that it “be numbered and recorded by the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration.” Id. § 44703(b)(1)(A).

Importantly, the FAA can “restrict or prohibit issuing an airman certificate to an alien; or make issuing the certificate to an alien dependent on a reciprocal agreement with the government of a foreign country.” Id. § 44703(e). In other words, through the FAA, Congress reserves the right to prevent or limit a foreign airman from receiving an airman certification.