United States v. Walker
[…] • Aircraft parts fraud in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 38(a)(1)(A). Section 38(a)(1)(A) prohibits “in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce, knowingly and with the intent to defraud-falsif[ying] or conceal[ing] a material fact concerning any aircraft or space vehicle part.”
• Employing a mechanic without a mechanic's certificate in violation of 49 U.S.C. § 46306(b)(8). Section 46306(b)(8) prohibits “knowingly and willfully employ[ing] for service or uses in any capacity as an airman an individual who does not have an airman's certificate authorizing the individual to serve in that capacity.”
• Employing a pilot without a pilot's certificate in violation of 49 U.S.C. § 46306(b)(8). Same as above.
• Registration violations involving helicopters in violation of 49 U.S.C. § 46306(b)(3). Section 46306(b)(3) prohibits “knowingly and willfully display[ing] or caus[ing] to be displayed on an aircraft a mark that is false or misleading about the nationality or registration of the aircraft.”