United States v. Walgreen Co.
[…] correctly points out, however, a person's retention of an overpayment for more than sixty days does not automatically create an obligation; rather, that person must act knowingly —that is, with "actual knowledge of," "deliberate ignorance of the truth or falsity of," or "reckless disregard for the truth or falsity of" the fact that he has a legal obligation to return the overpayment to the United States. 31 U.S.C. § 3729(b)(1)(A)(i)–(iii) ; see Harper , 842 F.3d at 436 (declaring that the term "knowingly," as it appears in the False Claims Act and applies to reverse false claims under § 3729(a)(1)(G), "must refer to a defendant's awareness of both an obligation to the United States and his violation of that obligation"); see also U.S.C. § 1320a-7k(d)(4)(B) (stating that "[t]he terms ‘knowing’ and ‘knowingly’ have the meaning given those terms" under the False Claims Act). In short, a person who retains an overpayment for greater than sixty days cannot be strictly liable.