United States v. Walgreen Co.
[…] Pirello Armstrong Tire Corp. Retiree Medical Benefits Trust v. Walgreen Co., 631 F.3d 436, 443 (7th Cir. 2021) (quoting Uni*Quality, Inc. v. Infotronx, Inc., 974 F.2d 918, 924 (7th Cir. 1992)). In sum, a complaint alleging fraud must provide all of the information in the first paragraph of any newspaper story: “the who, what, when, where, and how.” Gross v, 415 F.3d at 605 (quoting United States ex rel. Garst v. Lockheed-Martin Corp., 328 F.3d 374, 376 (7th Cir. 2003))..

III. DISCUSSION

A. FCA and IFCA Standard

Relators and the State both bring FCA claims under 31 U.S.C. § 3729(a)(1)(A) and § 3729(a)(1)(B), as well as their parallel IFCA counterparts, 740 ILCS §§ 175/3(a)(1)(A)-(B). (Dkt. 91 ¶¶ 293-332; Dkt. 115 ¶¶ 194-205.) To state a claim under the FCA, Relators and the State both must show that Defendants “knowingly present[ed], or cause[d] to be presented, a false or fraudulent claim for payment or approval,” 31 U.S.C. § 3729(a)(1)(A), or “knowingly ma[de], use[d], or cause[d] to be made or used, a false record or statement material to a false or fraudulent claim.” 31 U.S.C. § 3729(a)(1)(B).