United States v. W. Radio Servs. Co.
[…] This includes a claim brought by an intervenor. Id. Both Western Radio and U.S. Cellular are Oregon corporations, ECF 181 at 2. U.S. Cellular's claims are based in contract, ECF 181 at 9-13, and are governed by Oregon law. ECF 181 at 27. The Court allowed supplemental jurisdiction over U.S. Cellular's state law claims. ECF 200.

Under Oregon law, a prevailing party shall recover reasonable attorney's fees and costs incurred in enforcing the provisions of a contract when the contract so requires. Or. Rev. Stat. § 20.096(1). That subsection provides:

In any action or suit in which a claim is made based on a contract that specifically provides that attorney fees and costs incurred to enforce the provisions of the contract shall be awarded to one of the parties, the party that prevails on the claim shall be entitled to reasonable attorney fees in addition to costs and disbursements, without regard to whether the prevailing party is the party specified in the contract and without regard to whether the prevailing party is a party to the contract.

Id.

After concluding that a prevailing party shall recover reasonable attorney's fees, a court applying Oregon law must consider the specific factors set forth in Or. Rev. Stat. § 20.075 to determine the amount of attorney's fees to be awarded. The specific factors set forth in Or. Rev.