United States v. Vorley
[…] The defendants' motion to compel discovery of information relating to MLAT requests by DOJ rests on the premise that an application for tolling pursuant to § 3292(a) carries with it a representation, whether express or implied, that the grand jury evidence sought has some degree of materiality to the conduct under investigation—in other words, that the government has some specific need for the evidence sought. The statute imposes no such requirement, however. Section 3292 reads in pertinent part:

(a)(1) Upon application of the United States, filed before return of an Indictment, indicating that evidence of an offense is in a foreign country, the district court before which a grand jury is impaneled to investigate the offense shall suspend the running of the statute of limitations for the offense if the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that an official request has been made for such evidence and that it reasonably appears, or reasonably appeared at the time the request was made, that such evidence is, or was, in such foreign country....

(b) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, a period of suspension under this section shall begin on the date on which the official request is made and end on the date on which the foreign court or authority takes final action on the request.

(c) The total of all periods of suspension under this section with respect to an offense—

(1) shall not exceed three years; and

(2) shall not extend a period within which a criminal case must be initiated for more than six months if all foreign authorities take final action before such period would expire without regard to this section.

Section 3292 "therefore requires a district court to suspend the running of a statute of limitations upon an appropriate application showing: (1) that evidence of an offense being investigated by a grand jury is in a foreign country; and (2) that such evidence has been officially requested."