United States v. Viskup
[…] If the plain language of the statute is ambiguous, the "unit of prosecution" test proceeds to examine congressional intent, as reflected by the statute's legislative history, and asks "[w]hat Congress has made the allowable unit of prosecution under a statute which does not explicitly give the answer." Id.; Bell v. United States, 349 U.S. 81, 81 (1955); United States v. Jones, No. 1:05-CR-617-WSD, 2007 WL 2301420 (N.D. Ga. July 18, 2007) (Duffey, J.).

1. Defendant's First Objection: Congress' Intent

Defendant argues that the appropriate unit of prosecution under the IPKCA is unclear. 18 U.S.C. § 1204 states:

Whoever removes a child from the United States, or attempts to do so, or retains a child (who has been in the United States) outside the United States with intent to obstruct the lawful exercise of parental rights shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 3 years, or both.
18 U.S.C.A. § 1204(a).

As Judge King noted, an individual can violate the IPKCA in at least two ways: (1) by removing a child, who is in the United States, from the United States, with the intent to obstruct the other parent's rights; and (2) by retaining a child who had been in the United States outside the United States, with the intent to obstruct the other parent's rights. 18 U.S.C. § 1204(a).

Defendant agrees with this rather obvious reading of the statutory language but submits that it does not reflect Congress' intent that each manner of violating the statute be a separate violation.