United States v. Villavicencio
[…] Defendant claims that although he was not charged with removability for a CIMT, his conviction was almost certainly a CIMT. Matter of Tran, 21 I. & N. Dec. 291, 292, 294 (BIA 1996) (infliction of corporal injury on spouse or child is CIMT). Defendant would therefore be required to seek a § 212(h) waiver as relief from removal because he was inadmissible for having been convicted of a CIMT.

Generally, "if an alien is potentially eligible" for a § 212(h) waiver, "'the IJ must advise the alien of this possibility and give him the opportunity to develop the issue.'" United States v. Arrieta, 224 F.3d 1076, 1079 (9th Cir. 2000); 8 C.F.R. § 1240.11 ("The IJ shall inform the alien of his or her apparent eligibility to apply for any of the benefits enumerated in this chapter and shall afford the alien an opportunity to make application during the hearing").