United States v. Villatoro-Chavez
[…] (2) "Dwelling" means its definition found in § 16-11-10 and also means the living quarters of a building which is used or normally used for sleeping, living, or lodging by a person.

(3) "Enters a building without consent" means:

(a) to enter a building without the consent of the person in lawful possession; or

(b) to enter a building by using deception, artifice, trick, or misrepresentation to gain consent to enter from the person in lawful possession.
See S.C. Code Ann. § 16-11-310 (Lexis 1999).

The definition of "dwelling house" found in section 16-11-10 provides: "[]any house, outhouse, apartment, building, erection, shed or box in which there sleeps a proprietor, tenant, watchman, clerk, laborer or person who lodges there with a view to the protection of property shall be deemed a dwelling house, and of such a dwelling house or of any other dwelling house all houses, outhouses, buildings, sheds and erections which are within two hundred yards of it and are appurtenant to it or to the same establishment of which it is an appurtenance shall be deemed parcels." See S.C. Code Ann. § 16-11-310 (Lexis 1999).

The Court has been unable to locate a case directly prior to Villatoro-Chavez's sentencing date.