United States v. Villalobos
[…] The many cases above illustrate this principle.

Villalobos's arguments are unpersuasive. Vongxay is binding on this Court and its analysis is still good law. There is a history and tradition of restricting the Second Amendment rights of persons convicted of felonious conduct. That has not changed under Bruen. The Court will not dismiss Count One of the Indictment. The Motion is DENIED.

B. Motion to Dismiss Count Ten (Dkt. 91)

26 U.S.C. § 5861(d) provides that is “shall be unlawful for any person [] to receive or possess a firearm which is not registered to him in the National Firearms Registration and Transfer Record....”

As outlined in the Court's prior decision, the FBI found a picture of Villalobos holding a pistol with a silencer attached. Dkt. 103, at 7-8. That silencer was later found when Villalobos was arrested.