United States v. Ventura-Oliver
[…] No. 320, and the government filed a Response on April 4, 2014. Doc. No. 329. The court held a status conference on April 28, 2014. On May 29, 2014, Defendant submitted a Supplement. Doc. No. 349.

III. STANDARD OF REVIEW

18 U.S.C. § 981(a)(1)(C), in conjunction with 28 U.S.C. § 2461(c), authorizes criminal forfeiture for mail fraud offenses. In particular, 18 U.S.C. § 981(a)(1)(C) authorizes civil forfeiture of "any property, real or personal, which constitutes or is derived from proceeds traceable to a violation" of any of the offenses designated as "specified unlawful activity" under 18 U.S.C. § 1956(c)(7). In turn, § 1956(c)(7)(A) includes mail fraud. Finally, 28 U.S.C. § 2461(c) authorizes criminal forfeiture where "a forfeiture is authorized in connection with a violation of an Act of Congress," which in this case is the civil forfeiture statute, 18 U.S.C. § 981. See United States v. Vampire Nation, 451 F.3d 189, 200 (3d Cir. 2006). Thus, § 2461(c), in combination with 18 U.S.C. § 981(a)(1)(C), permits the forfeiture of proceeds from a mail fraud scheme. See United States v.