United States v. Veltmann
[…] The Court noted "Neither an affidavit of innocence nor a verdict of not guilty satisfy the requirements of...subsection [2513(b)]". See Christopher P. Veltmann v. United States, 168 F.3d 1319 (Fed. Cir. 1998). II. Discussion

28 U.S.C. Sec. 2513 provides:

(a) Any person suing under section 1495 of this title must allege and prove that:

(1) His conviction has been reversed or set aside on the ground that he is not guilty of the offense of which he was convicted, or on new trial or rehearing he was found not guilty of such offense, as appears from the record or certificate of the court setting aside or reversing such conviction, or that he has been pardoned upon the stated ground of innocence and unjust conviction and

(2) He did not commit any of the acts charged or his acts, deeds, or omissions in connection with such charge constituted no offense against the United States, or any State, Territory or the District of Columbia, and he did not by misconduct or neglect cause or bring about his own prosecution.