United States v. Velazquez-Hernandez
[…] Id. at 2197.

In addressing this point, Defendant argues "[a] U.S. citizen who just enters or attempts to enter the United States at a non-designated time or place has committed no offense." ECF No. 25 at 7. Defendant cites to 19 U.S.C. § 1459 in support of this argument. Therefore, Defendant argues that it is a defendant's status (and not his conduct) that makes the difference between criminal and non-criminal conduct under § 1325(a)(1). Id. The Court disagrees in part with Defendant's analysis of § 1459. Unlike in Rehaif, the Court finds Defendant's conduct would be unlawful regardless of his status as an alien. In relevant part, § 1459(a) provides that:

(a) Individuals . . . arriving in the United States other than by vessel, vehicle, or aircraft shall— (1) enter the United States only at a border crossing point designated by the Secretary; and (2) immediately— (A) report the arrival, and (B) present themselves . . . for inspection.
(emphasis added). A plain reading of the text makes clear that the provision requires all individuals to: (1) enter the United States at a designated location; and (2) immediately report their arrival. Both are required.